Fraser Basin Council


Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 31, 2011

The Fraser Basin Council is committed to respecting your privacy.

To fulfil that commitment and meet the standards set by BC’s Personal Information Protection Act, FBC has adopted a privacy policy and appointed a Privacy Officer.

Please read the privacy policy for details on how FBC manages and protects personal information. This web page explains use of personal information relating specifically to this website.

Information needed to deliver a program or service

FBC collects through this website only personal information that you voluntarily and knowingly provide to us. If you wish to participate in a program or use a service offered through this website, for example, you may be asked for personal information to allow us to deliver the program or service.

We may also use the information to communicate with you periodically about other Fraser Basin Council programs or services. If you prefer not to receive these additional communications, you may opt out by sending an email to with a subject line reading “Request to opt out of FBC bulletins.”

We will not otherwise use or disclose personal information without your consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as if we are required by law to make disclosure.

Cookies for a better browsing experience

FBC may use “cookies” technology on its website. Cookies are small information files your web browser places on your computer so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it.

We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to improve efficiency of a single visit. These cookies will expire when you leave the website. You can have your browser notify you of cookies or automatically reject them. If you reject our cookies, you may still use this site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Technical data for web statistics

FBC may collect technical data during a visit to this site, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. FBC collects and stores this information in aggregate and uses it only to generate website traffic statistics, assess website performance, increase security and make improvements to our site.


If you have questions about FBC’s privacy policy or about use of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the Basin-wide office: by email at , by telephone at (604) 488-5350, or by mail Fraser Basin Council, 1st Floor, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 1V5.

About Rethinking our Water Ways

This website is a guide to help BC communities learn more about planning for local watersheds and water resources, navigate current planning processes, consider relevant issues and challenges — including regional climate change impacts —  and build capacity to develop and implement plans.


The Rethinking our Water Ways guide and website are possible thanks to funding support from the BC Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Canada's Regional Adaptation Collaborative Program. The guide and website were launched and distributed through a series of regional workshops throughout BC, with funding contributions from the Fraser Salmon and Watersheds Program, Environment Canada and the Real Estate Foundation of BC. Learn more about our funders and advisors.

We want to hear from you

Share your suggestions for this website, and ideas for future water workshops, with:

Steve Litke
Senior Program Manager
T: 604 488-5358

About the Fraser Basin Council

Rethinking our Water Ways is an initiative of the Fraser Basin Council (FBC), a charitable non-profit society that advances sustainability in the Fraser River Basin, across BC, and beyond. Established in 1997, FBC brings people together from multiple sectors to learn about sustainability and find collaborative solutions to current issues. Learn more about FBC by visiting